home membership lectures events news books archives links
   
   
       
 
archives



BSF Constitution and Rules

BSF Council

Honorary Members

Past Presidents

Bill Littlejohn Memorial Lecture

Hugh Davis Memorial Award

Student Bursary Award


  
News and Views:
 
 
news & views winter 2013  Winter 2013

• The Bill Littlejohn Lecture: Paul Filby.
• Visit to Mars Petcare Nutrition Centre.
• Lorenzo Schiavone.
• Flavorcon 2013.
Summer 2013 Summer 2013

• Symposium.
• AGM.
• Golf Day.
• Quiz Night.
n and v spring 2013 Spring 2013

• Amsterdam Table Talk Exhibition.
• Sacred Gin Distillery Visit.
• Janis Sinton wins national business award.
• Obituary: Davis Farmer.
• Obituary: John Landau.
n and v winter 2012 Winter 2012

• Centre of Excellence, Nizo, Ede, The Netherlands.
• Tastetech 20th Birthday.
• Graham Young: From Bogota to Brussels.
• UK Flavour Association.
n and v summer 2012 Summer 2012

• Annual Symposium: Beverages Update 2012.
• Industry Interview: Dr. Tony Blake.
• Wells & Young's Brewery Visit.
• Obituary: Dr. John Gracey.
• Obituary: John Wickens.
spring 2012  Spring 2012

• Richard Seal Lecture: Why Bother with Salt Replacement?
• Amsterdam Table Talk Exhibition.
• Amsterdam Exhibitors Dinner.
• Joint BSF/BSP Lecture: Dr. Chris Faulkes & Dr. Adam Hart.
• Obituary: Professor Harry Nursten.
autumn 2011  Autumn 2011

• Industry Interview: David Berryman.
• Brian Grainger Lecture: Sulpher Compounds.
• Danny Kite Lecture: Flavour Regulations.
• The Bill Littlejohn Lecture: Danny Hodrien.
summer 2011 Summer 2011

• Annual Symposium: Living With The New Flavour Regulations.
• Golf Day
• Lecture: Dr. Boris Schilling
• Where are they now? Henry Heath MBE.
• Steven Jackson Lecture: Biochemical Means of Natural Flavour Production.


  
2012 Mike Tyrrell      
2003 Roger Levicki      
2001 Ken Hassey      
1997 Jack Knights      
1990 C.J. Redgrave      
1988 K. Palmer      
1987 Henry Heath MBE      
1986 J.G. Meredith      
1981 A.W.E. Downer      
  W.A. Waygood      
  Dr. M. Seidman      
         
2010-2012 Mr. Mike Tyrrell      
2008-2010 Dr. David Baines      
2006-2008 Mr. Steven Pearce      
2004-2008 Mr. Gareth Jones      
2002-2004 Mr. Paul Filby      
2000-2002 Mr. Graham Young      
1998-2000 Mr. Mike Tyrrell      
1996-1998 Mr. Colin Scott      
1994-1996 Mr. David House      
1992-1994 Mr. John Landau      
1990-1992 Mr. Danny Hodrien      
1988-1990 Mr. Barrie Inggall      
1986-1988 Mr. David Lawrence      
1984-1986 Mr. Jack Knights      
1982-1984 Mr. Henry Heath MBE      
1980-1982 Mr. Ken Hassey      
1978-1980 Mrs. Peggy English      
1976-1978 Mr. Roy Collins      
1974-1976 Mr. John Meredith      
1971-1974 Dr. Bill Waygood      
         
2012 Graham Young      
2011 Danny Hodrien      
2010 Heston Blumenthal      
2009 Jean Mane      
2008 John Bedford      
2007 Dr. Jurek Mlotkiewicz      
2006 Dr. Ray Marriot      
2005 Joy Hardinge      
2004 Prof. Tony Blake      
2003 Mike Tyrrell      
2002 Dr. Dave Baines      
2001 Colin Scott      
2000 Prof. Andy Taylor      
1999 John Landau      
1998 Doug Church      
1997 Prof. Gordon Birch      
1996 Ken Mulley      
1995 Dr. Don Mottram      
1994 Donald Hicks      
1993 Barrie Beacham      
1992 Richard Ensor      
1991 John Wright      
1990 Barrie Inggall      
1989 Steven Pearce      
1988 Eric Cowley      
1986 Karl Sandelin      
1985 Dr. D. Blaauboer      
1984 Ken Hassey      
1983 Peter Thorburn      
1982 Dr. Jan Stofberg      
1981 Dr. R. Harper      
1980 G. Neil Revie      
1979 Henry B. Heath      
1978 W. Nightingale      
1977 Dr. Charles Vodoz      
         
2009  Dave Bricklebank      
2008 Claire Woollin      
2007 Geoff Reeves      
2006 Marcel Aarts      
2005 Louise Law      
2004 Lesley Hayes      
2003 Phillip Atkinson      
2002 John Landau      
2001 Roger Levicki      
2000 Jim Paterson      
1999 Alf Freeman      
1998 Primrose Wilson      
1997 Mal Nally      
1996 David Sprigg      
1995 John Yarwood      
1994 Terry Dawson      
1993 Alistair Hitchen      
1992 John Gould      
1991 Geoff Sonley      
1990 Stuart McIntyre      
1989 Howard Furness      
1988 Herbert Barnes      
1987 Richard Shillito      
         
2008 Abhishek Gupta (Wageningen University, Holland)    
2007 Victoria Whelan (Nottingham University)    
2006 Edna Nyangale (Reading University)    
2004 Michelle Warfield (Reading University)    
2003 Mark Ewins (Reading University)    
2002 Vanessa Shipley (Reading University)    
2001 Akiyo Toji (Reading University)    
2000 Alix Dubert (Reading University)    
1999 Phil Heler (Reading University)    
1998 Helen Woffenden (Reading University)    
1996 Rachel Adams (Reading University)    
1995 Helen Osborne (Reading University)    
1993 Conor Delahunty (Strathclyde University)    


bsf logo
  
archives
Society Archives.
          
 
   
       
   
    Home | Membership | Lectures | Events | News | Books | Top | Links